Coverage tracker

How much of the world's car history we cover

Each layer is counted on its own, with the sources behind it. We don't publish a completion percentage, because no reliable census of every car ever built exists. Countries are shown next to a community reference listing so the gaps are visible.

Identity layers

117marques
Unknowndistinct legal manufacturers · 117 marque-to-manufacturer links unresolved
2,048distinct model nameplates
16verified generations
989chassis codes from official listings (205 with detailed profiles)
251detailed chassis profiles
1,219Japan engine configurations (MLIT)
45,959US tested configurations (EPA)
13,899US model-year associations
7,306Canadian model-year associations
20,622Canadian source configuration records (NRCan)
57,757French source configuration records (ADEME)
272distinct marque-scoped engine designations in chassis listings
4documented source markets · 16 marque-origin countries

51 nameplates have no dated listing; 3 marque origins remain unresolved. Legal manufacturers, marques and historical ownership are separate identities. A government marque listing does not establish a legal parent. No worldwide missing-vehicle total is known. Configuration records count distinct entries within each source; they are not a deduplicated worldwide count of physical designs. Held source identities are review tasks, not an estimate of all missing cars.

Model years and configurations are counted separately and never as models. 4,895 source identity groups were held or excluded, each with a stated reason.

By marque country

The reference column counts Wikidata items typed as automobile models (10,655 across 72 countries, retrieved 2026-10-31). It is community-maintained and incomplete, so it shows where gaps are likely, not how complete we are. Marque countries are editorial: where the marque was founded or is headquartered.

CountryMarquesNameplatesChassis codesWith profilesReference models
United States38578021,603
France673001,469
Germany11289031,381
Japan14633989501,326
United Kingdom16145001,008
Italy912800892
People's Republic of China2200866
Russia2500262
South Korea59301235
Czech Republic11100225
Sweden46000175
Spain21200129
India110083
German Empire000075
Czechoslovakia000074
Australia000070
Nazi Germany000063
Soviet Union000057
Romania1100049
Netherlands110048
Ukraine000041
German Reich000040
Austria000036
Austria–Hungary000036
Brazil000036
Malaysia000031
Hong Kong000029
Morocco000027
Poland000025
Argentina000023
East Germany000021
Switzerland000020
Taiwan000019
Iran000016
Canada000016
Kingdom of Saxony000012
Vietnam140011
Serbia000011
Turkey000011
Finland000011
Unresolved3300–

No coverage yet for marques from 56 countries in the reference listing, including German Empire, Czechoslovakia, Australia, Nazi Germany, Soviet Union, Ukraine, German Reich, Austria, Austria–Hungary, Brazil, Malaysia, Hong Kong.

By era

Decade of the earliest year any source lists for each nameplate. Official structured sources start in 1984 (US EPA) and 1996 (NHTSA vPIC); Honda's archive reaches back to the 1960s. ADEME archive years are listing snapshots, not production dates. Undated listings stay undated; they are never assigned their download year.

First listedNameplates
1980s345
1990s317
2000s422
2010s647
2020s257
Before 19809
Undated51

Next acquisition priorities

Ranked by how far the reference listing exceeds our coverage for each country, with the best reachable source.

CountryReference modelsOur nameplatesSourceStatus
France1,46973manufacturer-heritageresearch
Germany1,381289manufacturer-heritageresearch
United States1,603578No reusable source identifiedresearch
People's Republic of China8662cn-miit-announcementsresearch
United Kingdom1,008145manufacturer-heritageresearch
Italy892128manufacturer-heritageresearch
Japan1,326633mlit-fuel-economy-pdfplanned
Russia2625No reusable source identifiedresearch

Sources

SourceRegionLayerLicenceStatus
nhtsa-vpicNorth Americanameplate, US model yearUS federal work (public domain)acquired
epa-fueleconomyNorth Americanameplate, US model year 1984+, configurationUS federal work (public domain)acquired
honda-jp-archiveEast Asianameplate, Japan sales catalogue periodsManufacturer site; facts and links onlyacquired
mlit-fuel-economy-xlsxEast Asianameplate, chassis code, engine configuration (2013–2026)Public Data License 1.0 (CC BY 4.0 compatible)acquired
mlit-fuel-economy-pdfEast Asiachassis code, engine configuration (2004–2012)Public Data License 1.0planned
eea-co2-carsEuropemarque, commercial name, type-approval variant (EU-registered cars 2010+)EEA reuse policy (CC BY 4.0)blocked: discodata.eea.europa.eu returns 403 to automated queries; bulk CSV downloads not yet evaluated
uk-vca-car-fuel-dataEuropemarque, model, description, engine (UK-approved cars)Open Government Licence v3.0blocked: robots.txt disallows all automated access
nrcan-fuel-consumptionNorth Americanameplate, model year 1995+, configurationOpen Government Licence – Canadaacquired
au-green-vehicle-guideOceaniamarque, model, variant (Australian market)Creative Commons Attributionresearch
kr-fuel-economyEast Asiamarque, model, engine (Korean market)Korea Public Data portal licence (to confirm)research
cn-miit-announcementsEast Asiamarque, model, type approvalUnclear; access and reuse terms to confirmresearch
in-manufacturer-catalogsSouth Asiamarket identityManufacturer sites; facts and links onlyresearch
manufacturer-heritageGlobalgeneration histories, historical modelsManufacturer sites; facts and links onlyresearch
toyota-75-years-lineageEast Asiageneration historiesManufacturer siteblocked: HTTP 403 to automated requests
wikidata-referenceGlobalcoverage reference only (never published as an identity)CC0 1.0acquired
ademe-car-labellingEuropeFrench-market base-nameplate listings, 2001/2014 archive snapshots and dated current dataset; source configuration recordsLicence Ouverte / Open Licenceacquired
br-inmetro-pbevSouth Americamarque, model and configuration listings from PBEVSite-wide CC BY-ND 3.0; dataset-specific adaptation/reuse clarification requiredresearch
nissan-historical-collectionEast Asiahistorical production models and individual collection vehicles; race cars/prototypes must be separatedManufacturer facts and links only; no artwork or narrative reuseresearch
renault-originals-museumEuropehistorical production models from the earliest Renault era; replicas/concepts must be excludedManufacturer facts and links onlyresearch
za-naamsa-industry-historyAfricahistorical industry production context; not an individual-model censusReuse terms and individual-model sources to verifyresearch

Records not published: ca-nrcan-20261031 2,754 · fr-ademe-20261031 1,882 · us-epa-20261031 196 · us-vpic-20261031 63. Blocked sources are not worked around.